Chapter Committees

Liaison Division: Chair Elect
Baltimore CIS     Chair Ana Zigel
Co-Chair Jonelle Ocloo 
Members Edward Neufville III, & Cynthia Rosenberg
Regional CBP (DC, MD, VA) Chair Michelle Lazarow
Members Sonal Mehta, Aron Finkelstein
Baltimore ICE/ERO/OCC Chair Himedes Chicas
Members Lucelia Justiniano, Lynn Garfinkel
Baltimore EOIR Chair Danielle Beach-Oswald
Members Dariel C., Naima Said, Rachel Ullman
Washington CIS  Chair Parastoo Zahedi
Members Kursten Phelps, Meredith Jolie
Washington ICE/ERO/OCC Chair Brian Casson
Members Briana Carlson
Washington EOIR Chair Alexandra Ribe
Members Eileen Blessinger, Anam Rahman, David Clarke
Norfolk CIS  Chair David Gluckman
Members Radlyn Mendoza
DC Bar Members Meredith Jolie, Pauline Schwartz, Mo Syed
ZAR Liaison Chair Lindsey Wilkes
Members Denise Hunter, Kibrom Isaak, Anne Schaufele
Education Division: Vice Chair
Dinner Meeting: Chair Sue Kenney-Pfalzer
Vice-Chair Alex Williams, Adilene Huang
Conference Committee Co-Chairs Elsy Ramos & Helena Abebe
Conference Committee Members


Khorzad Mehta, Eileen Lohmann, Sonal Mehta, Janet Smith, Rossana Rolon Grau, Sarah Pitney, Cynthia Rosenberg & Mariam Masumi Daud

New Member Division (Networking) Co-Chairs Heather Benno
Members Michael Plummer, Carlin Moore, Maya Z &
Christian Park
New Member Division
(Law Student/Interns/Recruitment)
Chairs Jillian Blake
Professional Development, Lunch & Learns and Webinar Committee Co-Chairs Sheela Murthy (Lunch & Learn), Kate Adams (Webinars)
Members Maris Liss, Mo Syed, & Arshi Suhail, Holly Hatton Kuzeyman
Professional Development, Litigation Committee  Chair Mark Stevens
Members Pauline Schwartz, Tamara J., Jenna Mace
Advocacy Division: Secretary
Congressional Advocacy/NDA  Co-Chair, NDA Dilruba Hashim
Co-Chair, Advocacy Laura Jacobson & Rina Gandhi
Social Media Co-Chair Lauren Eagan
Co-Chair Parastoo Zahedi
Unauthorized Practice of Law Committee DC  Chair Sarah Pitney
MVA Maryland Chair  Chair Frances Taylor
DMV Virginia Chair  Chair Jillian Blake
DC DMV Chair  Chair Karen Burke 
Pro Bono and Outreach Division: Treasurer   
Pro Bono Committee   Chair Lance Conklin
Members Karen Grisez, Jim Ferroli, Claudine Harrison,
Denise Hunter, Emilie Hyams, Deborah Ninan, Daniella Pozzo, Anne Schaufele, Kate Finley
Citizenship Day   Co-Chairs Denise Hunter, Meredith Jolie
Members Karen Burke, James Lance Conklin, Emilie Hymans, Eileen Lohmann, Carol Wolchok, Jessica Wright, Sari Long, Niranjan Adhikari, Agatha Schmaedick Tan
AIC Essay Contest   Chair Patricia Minikon
Members Diane Rish
AIC Ambassador Chairs Catherine Reynolds & Elizabeth Kohler Maya